I always thought ballet flats were someone who had their shit together kind of shoe; the types that ride a bike to work unscathed and have a functioning umbrella. I wore a pair once across a gravel carpark, through a field, and into a marquee floor at a wedding in Dorset and forgot I was wearing shoes. Exited the building, crossed town and didn’t think about my feet once. Genuinely spent near a decade being wrong about shoes. That’s the beauty of them. Nothing happens. Literally nothing happens. That is the entire selling point.
Proper ones have mould rather than embroidery to thank for their shape.
Roundish toe with a gently squared edge rather than pointy, a sole with some structure to it so you’re not feeling every twig through the bottom of your foot, and some width across the ball of your foot so your feet don’t wiggle and you find yourself gatehausen by 2pm. Leather also moves and stretches with you better than most fabrics and ages beautifully too; scuffed, not worn out. Pay attention to the elastic or the stitching up top. It matters more than you’d think.
Skinny and they’ll bunch up and dig in. Baggy and you’ll spend half the time yanking them back onto your feet.
How you wear them is why they’re in a different league to every other flat shoe. With a cigarette leg, they look dressed without trying too hard. Slip a skirt over your ankles and they get quietly chic. Team them with jeans, rolled once and they stop your whole outfit looking like you’re about to go on a dog walk. I once had one worn under a tailored coat for lunch where we needed to look like we’d made an effort but still sacked off out of work shoes and nobody knew our shoes were the cheapest thing we wore all day.
Work meetings, lunchtime stroll, dinner you’re pushed for time for. Shoes you can’t change into or out of. They’re not a night out shoe. They’re not really a country shoe either, despite what anyone says about “useful flats for a countryside wedding.” Ballet flats get you through the goddamn afternoon. Literally.
Top Picks
CARL’S PICK
NATURALIZER27 EDIT Carla Ballet Flat Shoes, Warm White Stud Leather, 6.0W Slip-On Fit, Rubber Outsole
$148.00 NATURALIZER
CASEY’S PICK
W CONCEPT (US)ZEFFY V-Cut Mary Jane Flat Ballet
$66.00 W CONCEPT (US)
CLAIRE’S PICK
FAMOUS FOOTWEARBlowfish Malibu Women's Parisan Ballet Flat Shoes (Charcoal Faux Leather) - Size 10.0 $59.69
$39.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
BROOKLYN’S PICK
NATURALIZER27 EDIT Carla Ballet Flat Shoes, Leopard Print Fabric Leather, 6.0M Slip-On Fit, Rubber Outsole $145.00
$72.50 NATURALIZER
RILEY’S PICK
BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORYVelvet Ballet Flat $89.71
$69.97 BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORY
LARROUDEVerona Ballet Flat In Cocoa Leather And Natural Shearling - 6.5 / Cocoa
$375.00 LARROUDE
W CONCEPT (US)1.5cm Flat Ballet (272014) [Off-white]
$128.00 W CONCEPT (US)
W CONCEPT (US)Everyday Anete Square Toe Glossy Ballet Flat (ED2534)
$86.00 W CONCEPT (US)
NATURALIZER27 EDIT Carla Ballet Flat Shoes, Warm White Stud Leather, 6.0W Slip-On Fit, Rubber Outsole
$148.00 NATURALIZER
SHOPBOPLoeffler Randall Leonie Soft Ballet Flat Red
$275.00 SHOPBOP
W CONCEPT (US)ZEFFY V-Cut Mary Jane Flat Ballet
$66.00 W CONCEPT (US)
LARROUDEVerona New Macrame Ballet Flat In Navy Leather - 11 / Navy
$390.00 LARROUDE
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Rosalee Ballet Flat Shoes (Dark Brown Snake Print Leather) 7.5 M Slip On Fit, Almond Toe, Slip
$130.00 FRANCO SARTO
LARROUDEVerona Ballet Flat In White Striped Fabric and Lobster Embroidery - 7.5 / White
$198.00 LARROUDE
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Rosalee Ballet Flat Shoes (Caramel Brown Leather) 7.5 M Slip On Fit, Almond Toe, Slip
$130.00 FRANCO SARTO
−65%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Kallie Ballet Flat Shoes (Bright White Knit Fabric) 10.0 W$85.69
$29.99 LIFESTRIDE
−33%
FAMOUS FOOTWEARBlowfish Malibu Women's Parisan Ballet Flat Shoes (Charcoal Faux Leather) - Size 10.0$59.69
$39.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
−17%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Violet Ballet Flat Shoes Black Faux Leather DRSCH 7.5$60.23
$49.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−24%
FAMOUS FOOTWEARJournee Women's Carrie Ballet Flat Shoes (Coral) - Size 10.0$85.51
$64.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
−24%
FAMOUS FOOTWEARJournee Women's Kaiah Ballet Flat Shoes (Mesh/Black) - Size 10.0$85.51
$64.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
−42%
DRAPER JAMESEloise Ballet Flat$118.97
$69.00 DRAPER JAMES
−22%
BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORYVelvet Ballet Flat$89.71
$69.97 BANANA REPUBLIC FACTORY
−39%
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Christina Ballet Flat Shoes (Black Leather) 8.5 M Round Toe$114.72
$69.98 FRANCO SARTO
−51%
EILEEN FISHERNaomi Recycled Stretch Knit Ballet Flat$145.71
$71.40 EILEEN FISHER
−50%
NATURALIZER27 EDIT Carla Ballet Flat Shoes, Leopard Print Fabric Leather, 6.0M Slip-On Fit, Rubber Outsole$145.00
$72.50 NATURALIZER
−19%
SHIEKHWomen UGG Australia Isbella Black Ballet Flat BLACK Flats 5 BLACK$99.99
$80.99 SHIEKH
−40%
ANINE BINGVionic Women's Klara Ballet Flat with Arch Support in Camel Leather, Size 6.5 Wide$149.98
$89.99 ANINE BING
−40%
ANN TAYLORAnn Taylor Weekend Woven Bow Ballet Flat$168.00
$100.80 ANN TAYLOR
−19%
NATURALIZERNaturalizer Kelly Ballet Flat Shoes, Crème Brulee Leather, 10.0M Slip$135.79
$109.99 NATURALIZER
−20%
IFCHICSalvatore Ferragamo New Vara Plate Ballet Flat - US 5.5$780.00
$624.00 IFCHIC