A good knee high boot earns its height. It should sit close through the calf without gaping, hold its shape when you sit down and stand back up, and stop at a point on the leg that flatters rather than cuts awkwardly across the widest part of the calf muscle. That means fit matters more than almost anything else in this category. Leather or a substantial leather look holds a silhouette in a way that softer, cheaper materials simply cannot, which is why the boots that keep earning their place tend to have some structure built into the shaft, whether that comes from a firmer lining, a side zip with proper backing, or a slightly stiffer leather that moulds to the leg over time rather than collapsing into folds around the ankle.

Heel height changes what the boot is for. A flat or near flat sole reads as practical and all day wearable, good with jeans tucked in, with midi skirts, with tights and a wool dress when the weather turns properly cold.

The_Knee_High_Boots_We_Keep_Coming_Back_To._Drawing_with_a_so_b8da6ec5-2077-47ac-b74b-5281441bac3a_0

A block or stacked heel brings a bit more polish and works well under tailoring, particularly with a straight or slightly cropped trouser that lets the boot show rather than hiding it. A slimmer heel is the version to reach for when the rest of the outfit is doing less work, a slip dress or a simple knit dress, because the boot itself becomes the statement.

Colour is where a lot of people play too safe.

The_Knee_High_Boots_We_Keep_Coming_Back_To._Drawing_with_a_so_b8da6ec5-2077-47ac-b74b-5281441bac3a_1

Black is the obvious choice and a genuinely useful one, but a rich brown or a burgundy tends to do more for autumn layering, sitting easily against camel, khaki and denim without ever looking like an afterthought.

These boots suit the transitional months best, when the temperature does not yet call for a full winter coat but bare legs feel wrong. They are strong with midi and mini skirts, with dresses that graze just above the boot shaft, and with wide leg trousers that skim over the top rather than bunching. For evenings, they replace a heel without sacrificing polish, and for daytime they do the quiet work of making a plain outfit look considered, which is really the whole point of a good pair.

Top Picks

LifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Mocha Brown Microfiber) Fabric 11.0 W
MORGAN’S PICK LIFESTRIDELifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Mocha Brown Microfiber) Fabric 11.0 W
$139.99 $104.99 LIFESTRIDE
Franco Sarto Franco Jaycen Knee High Boot (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0
CARL’S PICK FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Jaycen Knee High Boot (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0
$285.67 $139.98 FRANCO SARTO
Sylvia Knee High Boot Frontier Brown Suede
RILEY’S PICK SAM EDELMANSylvia Knee High Boot Frontier Brown Suede
$199.98 $119.99 SAM EDELMAN
Tansie Knee High Boot
DIANE’S PICK VINCE CAMUTOTansie Knee High Boot
$249.98 $149.99 VINCE CAMUTO
Adria Narrow Calf Knee High Boot
HARPER’S PICK VINCE CAMUTOAdria Narrow Calf Knee High Boot
$257.56 $169.99 VINCE CAMUTO
Lane Sweet Memories Knee High Boot
SHOEBACCALane Sweet Memories Knee High Boot $337.50 SHOEBACCA
Lane Jentry Knee High Embroidered Round Toe Cowboy Boot
SHOEBACCALane Jentry Knee High Embroidered Round Toe Cowboy Boot $382.50 SHOEBACCA
ECCO Sculpted LX 55 - Women's Suede Knee - High Boot
ECCO US & CAECCO Sculpted LX 55 - Women's Suede Knee - High Boot $250.00 ECCO US & CA
Women Ari-4 Double Platform Chunky Heel Knee High Boot White Knee High Boots 9 White
SHIEKHWomen Ari-4 Double Platform Chunky Heel Knee High Boot White Knee High Boots 9 White $34.99 SHIEKH
Suzzee Diamante Embroidered Detail Pointed Toe Layered Knee High Long Boot In Taupe Faux Suede, Women's Size US
EGO (US & CA)Suzzee Diamante Embroidered Detail Pointed Toe Layered Knee High Long Boot In Taupe Faux Suede, Women's Size US $36.00 EGO (US & CA)
Women Jacinta Knee High Boot Black Knee High Boots 6 Black
SHIEKHWomen Jacinta Knee High Boot Black Knee High Boots 6 Black $49.99 SHIEKH
Spring Buckle Detail Pointed Toe Knee High Kitten Heel Boot In Black Faux Leather, Women's Size US
EGO (US & CA)Spring Buckle Detail Pointed Toe Knee High Kitten Heel Boot In Black Faux Leather, Women's Size US $59.00 EGO (US & CA)
Bride Pointed Toe Knee High Kitten Heel Boot In Black Faux Suede, Women's Size US
EGO (US & CA)Bride Pointed Toe Knee High Kitten Heel Boot In Black Faux Suede, Women's Size US $60.00 EGO (US & CA)
Porter Knee High Boot Spiced Pecan Leather
SAM EDELMANPorter Knee High Boot Spiced Pecan Leather $220.00 SAM EDELMAN
Wyatt Knee High Boot Black Leather
SAM EDELMANWyatt Knee High Boot Black Leather $220.00 SAM EDELMAN
Lane Lexington Knee High Embroidered Corset Cowboy Boot
SHOEBACCALane Lexington Knee High Embroidered Corset Cowboy Boot $445.50 SHOEBACCA
−78%Women Webber-24 Hi Knee High Lace-Up Boot Tan Tan Boots 6 Tan
SHIEKHWomen Webber-24 Hi Knee High Lace-Up Boot Tan Tan Boots 6 Tan$45.41 $9.99 SHIEKH
−75%Dr. Scholl's Women's Brilliance Knee High Boot Black DRSCH Leather 6.0
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Brilliance Knee High Boot Black DRSCH Leather 6.0$159.96 $39.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−39%Women's Mustang Knee-High Boot by UNIONBAY, Tan / 9.5
UNIONBAYWomen's Mustang Knee-High Boot by UNIONBAY, Tan / 9.5$78.69 $48.00 UNIONBAY
−39%Women's Mustang Knee-High Boot by UNIONBAY, Banana
UNIONBAYWomen's Mustang Knee-High Boot by UNIONBAY, Banana$78.69 $48.00 UNIONBAY
−43%LifeStride Olympia Knee High Boot (Latte Stretch Fabric) 9.0
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Olympia Knee High Boot (Latte Stretch Fabric) 9.0$140.33 $79.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%LifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Black Microfiber) Fabric 5.0
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Black Microfiber) Fabric 5.0$139.99 $104.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%LifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Mocha Brown Microfiber) Fabric 11.0 W
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Optimum Knee High Boot (Mocha Brown Microfiber) Fabric 11.0 W$139.99 $104.99 LIFESTRIDE
−40%Sylvia Knee High Boot Frontier Brown Suede
SAM EDELMANSylvia Knee High Boot Frontier Brown Suede$199.98 $119.99 SAM EDELMAN
−50%Franco Sarto Franco Niva Wide Calf Knee High Boot (Black Leather) 7.0 M Round Toe
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Niva Wide Calf Knee High Boot (Black Leather) 7.0 M Round Toe$269.96 $134.98 FRANCO SARTO
−51%Franco Sarto Franco Meyer Knee High Boot (Light Brown Leather) 8.5 M Almond Toe
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Meyer Knee High Boot (Light Brown Leather) 8.5 M Almond Toe$275.47 $134.98 FRANCO SARTO
−51%Franco Sarto Franco Jaycen Knee High Boot (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Jaycen Knee High Boot (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0$285.67 $139.98 FRANCO SARTO
−40%Tansie Wide Calf Knee High Boot
VINCE CAMUTOTansie Wide Calf Knee High Boot$249.98 $149.99 VINCE CAMUTO
−40%Tansie Knee High Boot
VINCE CAMUTOTansie Knee High Boot$249.98 $149.99 VINCE CAMUTO
−34%Adria Narrow Calf Knee High Boot
VINCE CAMUTOAdria Narrow Calf Knee High Boot$257.56 $169.99 VINCE CAMUTO

Author camesawwore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *