Culottes earn their place through the contradiction they pull off: the ease of a skirt with the practicality of a trouser, and that only works when the proportions are right. The good ones sit properly at the natural waist and break somewhere between mid calf and just above the ankle, wide enough to swing when you walk but never so voluminous that they read as a costume. Go shorter than that and they veer into playsuit territory, go longer and they lose the leg entirely. Fabric weight matters more than most people admit. A heavy crepe or a structured cotton will hold the shape and swing cleanly, while anything too light clings and reveals the leg line the whole point of the cut is meant to obscure.

The waistband is where a lot of culottes fail.

Hand_Picked_The_Culottes_Worth_Shopping._Drawing_with_a_soft__9a470f79-c872-4406-a4dd-b138f01a5163_0

A flat, tailored waist with proper closures reads as trouser first, skirt second, which is the balance worth chasing. Elastic all the way round tends to bunch and undoes the tailored effect, though a partial elastic back can work if the front stays flat.

Hand_Picked_The_Culottes_Worth_Shopping._Drawing_with_a_soft__9a470f79-c872-4406-a4dd-b138f01a5163_3

Pleats at the waist, if there are any, should be structured and pressed rather than soft and gathered, otherwise the volume ends up in the wrong place.

Styling them well is mostly about controlling proportion elsewhere. A cropped or fitted top tucked in gives the eye a waist to anchor to, which matters when there’s this much fabric moving below it. Knitwear works particularly well, something fine gauge rather than chunky, so the top half stays lean. Footwear should do some of the talking too: a pointed flat or a low heel keeps the leg elongated, while anything too flat or too trainer heavy can shorten the whole silhouette, especially with a longer break.

Occasion wise, culottes do their best work anywhere trousers feel slightly too formal and a dress feels slightly too much. They’re strong for daytime events with a dress code that leans smart but not rigid, for travel, for warmer weather offices, and for evenings where you want the ease of trousers without losing the movement of a skirt. Paired with a blazer they hold their own in situations that would otherwise call for tailoring, and paired with a simple top and flat sandals they carry entire weekends without needing much thought at all.

Top Picks

Zimmermann Denim Culotte Jeans
BROOKLYN’S PICK IFCHICZimmermann Denim Culotte Jeans
$825.00 $536.25 IFCHIC
Culotte Shorts Dune
JASMINE’S PICK SAM EDELMANCulotte Shorts Dune
$128.56 $89.99 SAM EDELMAN
Iris Culotte - S/M / REGT
MORGAN’S PICK MONTELLE INTIMATESIris Culotte - S/M / REGT
$20.00 MONTELLE INTIMATES
Scenery Metallic Jacquard Culotte Pants
TAYLOR’S PICK NATORIScenery Metallic Jacquard Culotte Pants
$596.00 $298.00 NATORI
Drift Silk Organic Cotton Culotte Pant
HARPER’S PICK EILEEN FISHERDrift Silk Organic Cotton Culotte Pant
$248.33 $89.40 EILEEN FISHER
Culotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Black - Medium Child - MJ11187
DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONSCulotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Black - Medium Child - MJ11187 $67.95 DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONS
DARKPARK Simona with Culotte Balloon Pants White
SHOPBOPDARKPARK Simona with Culotte Balloon Pants White $550.00 SHOPBOP
Culotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Mocha - Medium Child - MJ11187
DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONSCulotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Mocha - Medium Child - MJ11187 $67.95 DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONS
Iris Culotte - XL/XXL / REGT
MONTELLE INTIMATESIris Culotte - XL/XXL / REGT $20.00 MONTELLE INTIMATES
B Sides Vintage Reworked Culotte Panelled Wide-leg Jeans - Indigo - 26 (W26 / UK8 / S)
HARVEY NICHOLS USB Sides Vintage Reworked Culotte Panelled Wide-leg Jeans - Indigo - 26 (W26 / UK8 / S) $592.48 HARVEY NICHOLS US
High-Rise Baggy Culotte Jeans
ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)High-Rise Baggy Culotte Jeans $138.00 ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)
Alemais Jungle Boogie Printed Silk Culotte Trousers - Multicoloured - 14 (UK14 / L)
HARVEY NICHOLS USAlemais Jungle Boogie Printed Silk Culotte Trousers - Multicoloured - 14 (UK14 / L) $540.96 HARVEY NICHOLS US
Iris Culotte - S/M / REGT
MONTELLE INTIMATESIris Culotte - S/M / REGT $20.00 MONTELLE INTIMATES
[25SS] SIERRA WIDE CULOTTE TUCK BERMUDA PANTS [BEIGE]
W CONCEPT (US)[25SS] SIERRA WIDE CULOTTE TUCK BERMUDA PANTS [BEIGE] $338.00 W CONCEPT (US)
GUESS Sophie Culotte Panty
GUESSGUESS Sophie Culotte Panty $39.00 GUESS
Culotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Raisin - Intermediate Child - MJ11187
DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONSCulotte Dance Unitard With Mesh - Raisin - Intermediate Child - MJ11187 $67.95 DANCEWEAR SOLUTIONS
Lucky Brand Super Low Rise Ultra Wide Culotte - Women's Jeans Denim Pants
LUCKY BRANDLucky Brand Super Low Rise Ultra Wide Culotte - Women's Jeans Denim Pants $89.50 LUCKY BRAND
Stitched Wide Leg Culotte Trouser [GREEN]
W CONCEPT (US)Stitched Wide Leg Culotte Trouser [GREEN] $303.00 W CONCEPT (US)
Stitched Ankle Length Stretchy Culotte Trouser [Blue]
W CONCEPT (US)Stitched Ankle Length Stretchy Culotte Trouser [Blue] $303.00 W CONCEPT (US)
Pleated Culotte High-Rise Culotte Jeans
ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)Pleated Culotte High-Rise Culotte Jeans $138.00 ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)
B Sides Reworked Vintage Culotte Panelled Wide-leg Jeans - Black - 26 (W26 / UK8 / S)
HARVEY NICHOLS USB Sides Reworked Vintage Culotte Panelled Wide-leg Jeans - Black - 26 (W26 / UK8 / S) $592.48 HARVEY NICHOLS US
Ultra-High Rise Lightweight Culotte Jean
BANANA REPUBLICUltra-High Rise Lightweight Culotte Jean $140.00 BANANA REPUBLIC
Regenerative Cotton Circle Crop High-Rise Culotte Jeans
ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)Regenerative Cotton Circle Crop High-Rise Culotte Jeans $148.00 ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)
−56%Organic Cotton Gauze Culotte Pant
EILEEN FISHEROrganic Cotton Gauze Culotte Pant$156.82 $69.00 EILEEN FISHER
−64%Drift Silk Organic Cotton Culotte Pant
EILEEN FISHERDrift Silk Organic Cotton Culotte Pant$248.33 $89.40 EILEEN FISHER
−30%Culotte Shorts Dune
SAM EDELMANCulotte Shorts Dune$128.56 $89.99 SAM EDELMAN
−30%Culotte Shorts Almond
SAM EDELMANCulotte Shorts Almond$128.56 $89.99 SAM EDELMAN
−70%Fold Detail Straight Leg Culotte Ivory
THE WEBSTERFold Detail Straight Leg Culotte Ivory$750.00 $225.00 THE WEBSTER
−50%Scenery Metallic Jacquard Culotte Pants
NATORIScenery Metallic Jacquard Culotte Pants$596.00 $298.00 NATORI
−35%Zimmermann Denim Culotte Jeans
IFCHICZimmermann Denim Culotte Jeans$825.00 $536.25 IFCHIC

Author camesawwore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *