I spent years assuming brown heels were the sensible choice you made when you’d given up on being interesting, the shoe equivalent of a sensible haircut. I was wrong, and I’m saying that properly, not just for effect. A good brown block heel does more than black ever will, because it reads as skin, as leather, as something that’s been broken in rather than bought yesterday, and that softness is exactly what makes an outfit look considered rather than try hard.

What makes one actually worth owning is the heel itself, the block bit. Nobody needs another wobble inducing stiletto that turns cobbles into a hazard. A proper block heel means you can walk at a normal human pace, stand at a bar for three hours, get through a whole day of meetings and then straight into dinner, without doing that hobbling thing by the cloakroom.

Shop_the_Brown_Block_Heels_Wed_Actually_Wear._Drawing_with_a__2a19dcdb-710a-48b2-90e4-55fcd5402e03_0

The shade matters too. You want a brown with a bit of warmth to it, tan leaning or deep chestnut, not something so pale it edges into biscuit and starts looking like it belongs with tights and a hymn sheet.

Shop_the_Brown_Block_Heels_Wed_Actually_Wear._Drawing_with_a__2a19dcdb-710a-48b2-90e4-55fcd5402e03_2

Styling wise, this is where brown earns its keep over black. It sits happily under wide leg trousers in camel or olive without any of that harsh contrast black brings. It works against denim in a way that looks pulled together rather than accidental. Slide them under a slip skirt with bare legs in early autumn and they do something a black heel simply can’t, they warm the whole look up. I wore mine with a green dress to a colleague’s leaving do and she actually stopped mid sentence to ask where they were from, which is the only review that’s ever mattered to me.

Occasion wise, think anything where you need to look like you tried without looking like you’re trying. Daytime weddings, work dinners, the sort of Sunday lunch that starts casual and ends up somewhere with linen napkins. They’re the shoe you reach for when you can’t decide what mood you’re in, because brown, unlike black, never insists on one.

Top Picks

Journee Women's Kennadi Block Heel Slide Sandals (Brown) - Size 10.0
MORGAN’S PICK FAMOUS FOOTWEARJournee Women's Kennadi Block Heel Slide Sandals (Brown) - Size 10.0
$85.49 $58.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
Franco Sarto Women's Kaori Block Heel Slide Sandals (Acorn Brown Leather) - Size 10.0
DIANE’S PICK FAMOUS FOOTWEARFranco Sarto Women's Kaori Block Heel Slide Sandals (Acorn Brown Leather) - Size 10.0
$139.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
Franco Sarto Franco Isadora Block Heel Slingback Boots (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0 M Square Toe, Buckle Closure
CLAIRE’S PICK FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Isadora Block Heel Slingback Boots (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0 M Square Toe, Buckle Closure
$166.63 $79.98 FRANCO SARTO
Ann Taylor Suede Kiltie Block Heel Sandal
BROOKLYN’S PICK ANN TAYLORAnn Taylor Suede Kiltie Block Heel Sandal
$178.00 $106.80 ANN TAYLOR
Cole Haan Women's Dillon Block Heel Thong Sandals - Brown Size
SYDNEY’S PICK COLE HAANCole Haan Women's Dillon Block Heel Thong Sandals - Brown Size
$160.43 $129.95 COLE HAAN
Faux Leather Double Platform Block Heel Thigh High Boots - Black/Red/Nude/Brown - US 7/EU 38 / NavajoWhite
FLORALKINIFaux Leather Double Platform Block Heel Thigh High Boots - Black/Red/Nude/Brown - US 7/EU 38 / NavajoWhite $79.99 FLORALKINI
Salvatore Ferragamo Brown Leather Block Heel Pumps
THE LUXURY CLOSETSalvatore Ferragamo Brown Leather Block Heel Pumps $300.00 THE LUXURY CLOSET
Faux Leather Double Platform Block Heel Thigh High Boots - Black/Red/Nude/Brown - US 8/EU 39 / SaddleBrown
FLORALKINIFaux Leather Double Platform Block Heel Thigh High Boots - Black/Red/Nude/Brown - US 8/EU 39 / SaddleBrown $79.99 FLORALKINI
Sarto By Franco Sarto Shoes Sarto Kayla Block Heel Sandal (Brown Fabric) 6.0 M Slip On Fit, Square Toe, Slip
FRANCO SARTOSarto By Franco Sarto Shoes Sarto Kayla Block Heel Sandal (Brown Fabric) 6.0 M Slip On Fit, Square Toe, Slip $150.00 FRANCO SARTO
MAESTRO EUGENIO Womens Brogue Block Heel Shoes Brown & Cream Leather UK
CERQULARMAESTRO EUGENIO Womens Brogue Block Heel Shoes Brown & Cream Leather UK $37.69 CERQULAR
BALLY Womens Leather Brown Tassel Block Heel Shoes UK 5.5 Classic Vintage Style
CERQULARBALLY Womens Leather Brown Tassel Block Heel Shoes UK 5.5 Classic Vintage Style $42.89 CERQULAR
Versace Metallic Brown Leather Medusa Block Heel Pumps
THE LUXURY CLOSETVersace Metallic Brown Leather Medusa Block Heel Pumps $175.00 THE LUXURY CLOSET
Gucci Brown/Black Patent Leather Block Heel Pumps
THE LUXURY CLOSETGucci Brown/Black Patent Leather Block Heel Pumps $245.00 THE LUXURY CLOSET
Franco Sarto Women's Kaori Block Heel Slide Sandals (Acorn Brown Leather) - Size 10.0
FAMOUS FOOTWEARFranco Sarto Women's Kaori Block Heel Slide Sandals (Acorn Brown Leather) - Size 10.0 $139.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
Roper Bettina Fringe Block Heel Sandals
SHOEBACCARoper Bettina Fringe Block Heel Sandals $80.74 SHOEBACCA
Franco Sarto Shoes Franco Roux Block Heel Slide Sandal (Umber Brown Suede) 6.0 M Slip On Fit, Pointed Toe, Slip
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Roux Block Heel Slide Sandal (Umber Brown Suede) 6.0 M Slip On Fit, Pointed Toe, Slip $150.00 FRANCO SARTO
LOTTA'S Womens Leather Block Heel Brown Leather Slingback Sandals UK 9 Stylish
CERQULARLOTTA'S Womens Leather Block Heel Brown Leather Slingback Sandals UK 9 Stylish $45.49 CERQULAR
Caesar Chunky Block Heel Knee High Long Boot In Brown Faux Leather, Women's Size US
EGO (US & CA)Caesar Chunky Block Heel Knee High Long Boot In Brown Faux Leather, Women's Size US $51.00 EGO (US & CA)
Steve Madden Women's Fusion Block Heel Booties - Brown Distressed - Size
STEVE MADDENSteve Madden Women's Fusion Block Heel Booties - Brown Distressed - Size $149.95 STEVE MADDEN
−38%Women Milano-1 Lace-Up Block Heel Bootie Brown Croc Boots 10 Brown Croc
SHIEKHWomen Milano-1 Lace-Up Block Heel Bootie Brown Croc Boots 10 Brown Croc$40.31 $24.99 SHIEKH
−47%Dr. Scholl's Women's Makayla Block Heel Sandal Honey Brown Faux Leather DRSCH 10.0
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Makayla Block Heel Sandal Honey Brown Faux Leather DRSCH 10.0$75.45 $39.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−58%Steve Madden Women's Kaplan Block Heel Booties - Brown Suede - Size
STEVE MADDENSteve Madden Women's Kaplan Block Heel Booties - Brown Suede - Size$119.02 $49.99 STEVE MADDEN
−31%Journee Women's Kennadi Block Heel Slide Sandals (Brown) - Size 10.0
FAMOUS FOOTWEARJournee Women's Kennadi Block Heel Slide Sandals (Brown) - Size 10.0$85.49 $58.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
−60%Block-Heel Ankle Boots
ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)Block-Heel Ankle Boots$149.88 $59.95 ANTHROPOLOGIE (US)
−20%Dr. Scholl's Women's Weslee Slingback Block Heel Sandal Honey Brown Faux Leather DRSCH 9.0
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Weslee Slingback Block Heel Sandal Honey Brown Faux Leather DRSCH 9.0$74.99 $59.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−25%Journee Women's Baylor Block Heel Ankle Boots (Brown Synthetic) - Size 9.0
FAMOUS FOOTWEARJournee Women's Baylor Block Heel Ankle Boots (Brown Synthetic) - Size 9.0$99.99 $74.99 FAMOUS FOOTWEAR
−52%Franco Sarto Franco Isadora Block Heel Slingback Boots (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0 M Square Toe, Buckle Closure
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Franco Isadora Block Heel Slingback Boots (Saddle Brown Suede) 11.0 M Square Toe, Buckle Closure$166.63 $79.98 FRANCO SARTO
−40%Ann Taylor Suede Kiltie Block Heel Sandal
ANN TAYLORAnn Taylor Suede Kiltie Block Heel Sandal$178.00 $106.80 ANN TAYLOR
−19%Cole Haan Women's Dillon Block Heel Thong Sandals - Brown Size
COLE HAANCole Haan Women's Dillon Block Heel Thong Sandals - Brown Size$160.43 $129.95 COLE HAAN
−36%Kate Spade Duo Block Heel Sandals, brown
KATE SPADE OUTLETKate Spade Duo Block Heel Sandals, brown$226.56 $145.00 KATE SPADE OUTLET

Author camesawwore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *