White sandals are divisive for a reason. Cheap ones look it within a season; the leather splitting at the toe strap, the sole turning yellow after half a dozen wears in bright sunlight. But a good pair does something else entirely. They make bare legs look intentional. They focus in on a linen dress. They work just as hard in July as they do on a January city break to somewhere warm.

With sandals, the difference is almost always down to material and construction rather than style. A leather or quality leather blend ages gracefully instead of discolouring, and a sole with something to it underneath, even on flat sandals, means the shoe maintains its shape after being worn a few times instead of flopping to one side.
Fit is everything when it comes to white – far more so than other colours – because there is no heel or welt to disguise a strap that cuts or gapes. If possible, look for adjustable buckles or ties rather than a fixed strap. Feet swell in heat so a sandal that feels great in the cool of a shop will feel very uncomfortable come mid-afternoon. A slightly structured footbed, even a minimal one, is always preferable to something completely flat. Flat sandals tend to flatten your arch, making the whole foot sprawl uncomfortably in the shoe.

White sandals don’t really match anything, they contrast it. Everything about them cuts through colour, so a print dress or a bright block colour skirt looks better with a plain pale foot instead of another feature fighting for attention. Equally, they do something surprisingly useful with tailoring. Wide linen trousers or a slip skirt look instantly less formal and much more like actual warm weather dressing when the shoe is white instead of black or tan. Denim works really well against white sandals too, particularly a straight or wide leg cut, it lifts the whole outfit and makes it feel less considered.
In terms of occasion, this is for anything outdoors and relaxed: long lunches, weekends by the sea, garden parties and evenings that won’t cool down. Heeled versions also get taken out to summer weddings; flats can often feel too casual but heels are overkill. Flat sandals are for cobbled streets, outdoor markets and any other day where you know you’ll be doing more walking than anything else.
Top Picks
DIANE’S PICK
W CONCEPT (US)60mm Harper Mule Sandal [3 Colors]
$310.00 W CONCEPT (US)
MORGAN’S PICK
SHOEMALL.COMEasy Street Tristen Women's White Sandal 8.5
$74.99 SHOEMALL.COM
RILEY’S PICK
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Blair Sandal (Marshmallow White Leather) 7.5 M Square Toe, Ankle Strap, Buckle Closure
$110.00 FRANCO SARTO
SYDNEY’S PICK
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Colette 3 Slide Sandal (Bone White Faux Leather) 6.0 W $79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
HARPER’S PICK
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Beachy Slingback Sandal (Off White Stretch Faux Raffia) Fabric 7.0 W $89.27
$49.99 LIFESTRIDE
SHOEMALL.COMARRAY Mae Women's White Sandal 8.5
$35.99 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMBlowfish Malibu Lemonade-K Girls' Toddler-Youth White Sandal 2 Youth
$31.49 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMJ. Renee Purla Women's White Sandal 10
$129.95 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMTuscany by Easy Street Selva Women's White Sandal 8.5 W
$55.97 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMMasseys Rachel Women's White Sandal 7
$59.99 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMEasy Street Tristen Women's White Sandal 8.5
$74.99 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMJ. Renee Nerida Women's White Sandal 8
$129.95 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMVANELi JANET Women's White Sandal 9.5 A3
$104.97 SHOEMALL.COM
SHIEKHWomen Feng Flat Sandal White Sandal 10 White
$24.99 SHIEKH
FLORALKINIOpen Square Thong Toe Stiletto Heeled Mule Sandal - US 8/EU 39 / White
$34.99 FLORALKINI
SHIEKHWomen Isabel-S Sandal White Sandal 10 White
$19.99 SHIEKH
MEMOIGirls 3D-Heart-Design EVA-Cushioned Slip-On Slide Sandal - XXL / White
$18.00 MEMOI
LARROUDEBrooks Sandal In White Patent Leather - 9.5 / White
$82.50 LARROUDE
RYKARyka Viv Slingback Sandal White Alyssum 7.0
$59.99 RYKA
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Bernice Sandal (White Faux Leather) 7.0 M Slip On Fit, Round Toe, Slip-On Fit, Platform Heels
$125.00 FRANCO SARTO
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Blair Sandal (Marshmallow White Leather) 7.0 M Square Toe, Ankle Strap, Buckle Closure
$110.00 FRANCO SARTO
LARROUDECharlotte Sandal In White Patent Leather - 7.5 / White
$78.75 LARROUDE
W CONCEPT (US)Then Flat Sandal
$190.00 W CONCEPT (US)
SHIEKHWomen Medusa-56 Sparkle Sandal White Sandals 6 White
$24.99 SHIEKH
SHIEKHWomen Joonie-06 Platform Sandal White Sandals 10 White
$29.99 SHIEKH
FARMRIORed Flower Jelly Heeled Sandal, SCARLET
$198.00 FARMRIO
W CONCEPT (US)Fleur Square Ribbon Mule Sandal (5cm)
$84.00 W CONCEPT (US)
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Taziana Espadrille Slide Sandal (Bright White Leather) 9.0 M Round Toe, Platform Heels, Wedge Heels, Buckle Closure
$135.00 FRANCO SARTO
W CONCEPT (US)60mm Harper Mule Sandal [3 Colors]
$310.00 W CONCEPT (US)
MARC JACOBSMARC JACOBS Marc Jacobs The Leather Kiki Sandal
$198.00 MARC JACOBS
FRANCO SARTOFranco Sarto Shoes Franco Kaori Block Heel Slide Sandal (White Multi Faux Raffia) 6.5 M Slip On Fit, Square Toe, Slip
$140.00 FRANCO SARTO
W CONCEPT (US)BIS18020 Cross Flip flop Sandal
$262.00 W CONCEPT (US)
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Livia Thong Sandal Off White Faux Leather DRSCH 10.0
$60.00 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
W CONCEPT (US)BIS18006 Wave Buckle Sandal White - 3cm and 5cm
$235.00 W CONCEPT (US)
RYKARyka Devotion Max Sandal White/Black Mesh Fabric 6.5 W Arch Support
$79.99 RYKA
W CONCEPT (US)Mocca Sandal _ Black (W)
$267.00 W CONCEPT (US)
−88%
SHIEKHWomen Piper-1A Lace-Up Sandal White Sandals 5 White$41.58
$4.99 SHIEKH
−80%
SHIEKHWomen Sequoia-42 Thong Sandal Yellow Sandals 7 Yellow$24.95
$4.99 SHIEKH
−25%
SHIEKHWomen Avenue-S Lace-up Sandal White Sandals 7 White$19.99
$14.99 SHIEKH
−70%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Poppy Strappy Sandal (Bright White Shimmer Fabric) 6.0$75.00
$22.50 LIFESTRIDE
−38%
SHIEKHWomen Platform Sandal WHITE PU Sandals 10 WHITE PU$40.31
$24.99 SHIEKH
−42%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's All Time Jelly Slide Sandal White Jelly DRSCH Leather 8.5$60.33
$34.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−42%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's All Time Slide Sandal White Faux Leather DRSCH 7.5$60.33
$34.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−17%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's So Chill Thong Sandal White Faux Leather DRSCH 9.0$60.23
$49.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−44%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Beachy Slingback Sandal (Off White Stretch Faux Raffia) Fabric 7.0 W$89.27
$49.99 LIFESTRIDE
−24%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Cheerful Strappy Sandal (Bright White Waxy Fabric) 6.5$74.99
$56.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Cheyenne Slingback Sandal (White Mesh/faux Leather) 7.0$79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Smile 3 Wedge Sandal (Bright White Stretch Fabric) 9.0 W$79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Colette 3 Slide Sandal (Bone White Faux Leather) 6.0 W$79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
−25%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Florence Dress Sandal (Bright White Faux Leather) 10.0$79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
−24%
LIFESTRIDEBzees For LifeStride Shoes Breezy Wedge Sandal (Bright White Stretch Raffia) Fabric 10.0 W$89.46
$67.99 LIFESTRIDE
−27%
NATURALIZERSoul Cindi Sandal Wedge Sandals, White Synthetic, 6.5M Strappy Style, Round Toe, Zip Closure$109.58
$79.99 NATURALIZER
−25%
NATURALIZERNaturalizer Della Platform Sandal Wedge Sandals, White Multi Faux Leather Suede, 6.0M Open Toe$159.99
$119.99 NATURALIZER
−25%
NATURALIZERNaturalizer Dovie Platform Sandal Wedge Sandals, Warm White Leather, 8.0W Open Toe$159.99
$119.99 NATURALIZER
−23%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Orig Collection Women's Original Max Too Platform Sandal White Leather DRORG 11.0$155.83
$119.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES