Green sits differently on a sandal than it does on almost anything else in a summer collection. Too bright and it reads as a costume piece, too muted and it disappears into beige and taupe territory that misses the point entirely. The shades that actually work sit somewhere between olive, moss and a deep sage, colours with enough grey or brown underneath to behave like a neutral while still giving the outfit a proper focal point. That is the whole appeal: a sandal that does more work than tan or black leather without asking the rest of the outfit to change.
Construction matters more than colour, though. A weekend walking sandal needs a sole with actual grip and a bit of give, not the flat, rigid slab that looks fine in a photograph and punishes the arches after two hours on pavement or gravel.

Look for a footbed with some moulding to it, straps wide enough to hold the foot without needing to be pulled painfully tight, and buckles or elastic that survive repeated adjusting.

Leather that creases and softens with wear is worth more here than anything stiff and glossy, since a sandal that has to be broken in gently is not a realistic option for a day that starts with a market and ends with a long detour home.
Styling green leather is easier than people expect. It pairs naturally with washed denim, white cotton, stone linen and anything oatmeal or ecru, all of which let the sandal read as the accent rather than fighting for attention. It also has a way of making black look less severe, taking the edge off a plain black dress or trousers without needing any other colour to referee. Gold hardware tends to suit the warmer olive tones, while silver sits better against cooler sage.
Occasion wise, this is a sandal built for movement rather than standing around. Think long lunches that turn into a walk along the river, coastal paths, festival fields, city breaks that involve more cobblestones than planned. It is not the sandal for anything requiring hours on your feet in heat without shade, nor for anywhere formal enough to need a heel, but for the actual business of a weekend spent outdoors and on foot, it is one of the few colours that manages to look considered without ever looking precious.
Top Picks
DIANE’S PICK
RYKARyka Devotion Max T Strap Sandal Vetiver Green Mesh Fabric 7.5 W Arch Support
$79.99 RYKA
CARL’S PICK
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's So Original Jelly Slide Sandal Ocean Green Jelly DRSCH Leather 6.5 $54.67
$34.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
CASEY’S PICK
SHOEMALL.COMDrew Men's Warren 3 Strap Green Sandal 12 E2
$125.97 SHOEMALL.COM
MORGAN’S PICK
J RENEEJ. Rene Women's Soncino Ankle Strap Sandal in Green, Sequin Mesh/Satin, Size 7 N, 2.25 Inch Heel $99.97
$29.99 J RENEE
QUINN’S PICK
ANINE BINGVionic Women's Sky Platform Slingback Sandal with Arch Support in Iceberg Green, Size
$85.00 ANINE BING
RYKARyka Joy Strappy Sandal Laurel Green Fabric 8.0
$69.99 RYKA
RYKARyka Devotion Max T Strap Sandal Vetiver Green Mesh Fabric 7.5 W Arch Support
$79.99 RYKA
FLORALKINIOpen Toe Fluffy Feather Ankle Strap Platform Stiletto High Heel Sandal - US 10/EU 41 / Neon Green
$53.99 FLORALKINI
SHOEMALL.COMMiz Mooz Rocio Women's Green Sandal EURO 40
$89.95 SHOEMALL.COM
SHOEMALL.COMDrew Men's Warren 3 Strap Green Sandal 12 E2
$125.97 SHOEMALL.COM
ANINE BINGVionic Women's Sky Platform Slingback Sandal with Arch Support in Iceberg Green, Size
$85.00 ANINE BING
MEMOIGirls Striped "Good Vibes" EVA-Cushioned Slide Sandal with 3D Graphics - XS / Seafoam Green
$18.00 MEMOI
FARMRIOGreen Jelly Flower Flat Sandal, MILITARY AND SAGE GREEN / 6/7
$98.00 FARMRIO
FARMRIOGreen Spaghetti Jelly Anatomic Flat Sandal, MOSS
$198.00 FARMRIO
SHOEMALL.COMOOFOS OOriginal Thong Unisex Green Sandal 14
$59.95 SHOEMALL.COM
RYKARyka Echo Fisherman Sandal Abbey Green Mesh Fabric 9.0 M Lightweight
$69.99 RYKA
TEVATEVA Men's Aventrail R2T Trail Running Sandal in Deep Lichen Green, Size
$130.00 TEVA
LARROUDEBiarritz Jelly Flat Sandal In Pink, Blue and Green Vinyl - 5 / Multicolor / Colorful
$57.00 LARROUDE
−64%
SHIEKHWomen Jelly Bubble Sandal Green Sandal 8 Green$24.97
$8.99 SHIEKH
−57%
SHIEKHWomen Daring High Heel Sandal Hunter Green Shoes 5.5 Hunter Green$34.86
$14.99 SHIEKH
−70%
J RENEEJ. Rene Women's Soncino Ankle Strap Sandal in Green, Sequin Mesh/Satin, Size 7 N, 2.25 Inch Heel$99.97
$29.99 J RENEE
−36%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's So Original Jelly Slide Sandal Ocean Green Jelly DRSCH Leather 6.5$54.67
$34.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−36%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's So Original Jelly Slide Sandal Aqua Moon Green Jelly DRSCH Leather 11.0$54.67
$34.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−50%
SHIEKHMen Squid Game x Crocs Classic Clog Green Sandal 10 M / 12 W Green$69.98
$34.99 SHIEKH
−50%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Nolita Dress Sandal (Jade Green Faux Leather) 7.0$79.98
$39.99 LIFESTRIDE
−23%
DR. SCHOLL'S SHOESDr. Scholl's Women's Time Off Sky Sandal Sage Green Faux Leather DRSCH 6.5$64.92
$49.99 DR. SCHOLL'S SHOES
−25%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Freesia Slingback Sandal (Jade Green Microfiber) Suede 9.5$79.99
$59.99 LIFESTRIDE
−34%
LIFESTRIDELifeStride Shoes Haute Platform Espadrille Sandal (Jade Green Microsuede) Fabric 9.5 W$99.98
$65.99 LIFESTRIDE
−42%
ANINE BINGVionic Women's Eva Toe Post Sandal with Arch Support in Posy Green Suede, Size$129.29
$74.99 ANINE BING
−25%
NATURALIZERNaturalizer Dovie Platform Sandal Wedge Sandals, Green Multi Faux Raffia Leather, 6.5M Open Toe$159.99
$119.99 NATURALIZER